cannabis
soo
books

Privacy

PURPOSE

Health & Safety Professional Inc. recognizes the importance of complete confidentially when dealing with customers and strives to operate under such beliefs.

POLICY

All personal information that is collected during the course of doing business with HSPI is kept in a secure place and remains strictly confidential within the company.

In the course of daily operations, access to private, sensitive and confidential information is restricted to authorized employees and/or contractors who have a legitimate business purpose and reason for accessing it. 

As a condition of their employment and their independent contractor agreements, all employees and independent contractors of HSPI are informed about the importance of privacy and are required to abide by the privacy standards we have established. They are also required to work within the principles of ethical behaviour as set out in the relevant Code of Conduct and must follow all applicable laws and regulations.

All employees and independent contractors maintain the confidentiality of customer information at all times and failing to do so will result in appropriate disciplinary measures, which may include dismissal.

PROCEDURE

In January 2004, the Government of Canada passed new legislation entitled ‘Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act’ (PIPEDA). This Act is designed to protect personal information that is collected during the course of a commercial activity.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information includes name, address, phone number, e-mail address, credit card numbers, and any other information that will identify an individual.

What Personal Information does HSPI Collect and Reason for doing so

HSPI collects only information that is required to ensure a high quality of service to clients.

Information Collected Reason
Name A record of who has taken our courses
Address To mail certificates, and to communicate any additional information
Phone Number In case of last minute cancellations
E-Mail Address To communicate any additional information, and to notify of upcoming classes
Credit Card Information To more efficiently complete customer transaction


Records of attendance may be forwarded to an employer who requests and pays for a course, to satisfy their due diligence obligations. Only names of their employees will be communicated.

Storage of Personal Information

Copies of evaluation forms are forwarded to the President for review. E-mail addresses that are provided by course participants are added to the HSPI database. Information from these forms may also be summarized for statistical purposes (without personal information). Once this has been completed, the originals are destroyed.

Sign-in sheets are forwarded to Business Support Services where they are filed and retained indefinitely.

Consent for Release of Information

Information is collected voluntarily from participants in courses offered by HSPI. A statement is included at the bottom of the Evaluation Form, as follows: ‘We appreciate you completing this evaluation form. It is designed to collect information to help us improve our courses, and to prepare statistical reports. We also use your e-mail address to advise you about upcoming courses, and to send you our newsletter, if you choose. No personal information will be shared without your written consent.'

Online Security

We manage our server environment appropriately and our firewall infrastructure is strictly adhered to. Our security practices are reviewed on a regular basis and we routinely employ current technologies to ensure that the confidentiality and privacy of your information is not compromised.

The HSPI website uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and 128 bit encryption technologies to enhance security when you visit the secured areas of these sites. SSL is the industry standard tool for protecting and maintaining the security of message transmissions over the Internet. When you access your accounts or send information from secured sites, encryption will scramble your data into an unreadable format to inhibit unauthorized access by others.

When you order online booklets or courses through HSPI, you will be required to provide contact information. This information will be used to process your transaction. Your contact information is not used for any other purpose. We do not collect or store any credit card information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. On the HSPI website, cookies are used to recognize you when you return to our website. It allows you to continue on from the last place you left off when taking an online course.

If you would like to browse HSPI’s website, you may do so without accepting cookies. However, you should understand that if you choose not to accept cookies, some areas of the HSPI website may not function properly or optimally.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. If you prefer not to accept cookies, you may adjust your browser settings to alert you when a cookie is about to be sent, or you may configure your browser to refuse cookies automatically.